Volga Germans listed in The 1880 Kansas State Census Shawnee County North Topeka Ward 1
Researched & compiled by Isadore Appelhanz  digitized by Gary Ubert
 
Name		Age	Occupation		Country  Read	Write	Ward & Street
						of Origin
Swartz	
	Anton	30	Railroad section Hand	Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Eliz	27	House keeper		Russia	no	no	N. Madison St.
	Kath.	8					
	Eliz.	6					
	John	3					
							
Hartman
	Alois		27	Railroad	Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Christine 	21	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N. Madison St.
	Alois Jr. 	9 mo			Kansas			
							
Sweet	
	Fred		28	Railroad	Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Julia		23	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N. Madison St.
	Henry		1			Kansas			
							 
Fifer  (Pfeifer)
	John		30			Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Susan		30	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N. Madison St.
	John		10			Russia				
	Mary		7			Russia				
	Eliz.		5			Russia				
	Margaret	2			Kansas			
							
Applehanse
	Martin		47	Farmer		Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Barbara		45	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N. Madison St.
	Barbara		23			Russia	no	no	
	Appelonia	18			Russia	no	no	
	John		16	Farm laborer	Russia			
	Martin Jr.	14			Russia			
	Eliz. 		8			Russia			
							
Ruup (Rupp)
	Alexander	25	RR. section	Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Margaret	20	U.K.		Russia	no	no	N. Madison St.
							
Fifer  (Pfeifer)
	John J.		26	Railroad	Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Anna N.		29	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N. Madison St.
	John		6			Russia			
	Peter		1			Kansas			
							
Janefeltz (Scheonfeld)
(Valdim)  Falter 	30	Railroad	Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Kath.		30	U.K.		Russia	no	no	N. Madison St.
	Peter		17	Railroad	Russia	no	no	
	Emma		15			Russia			
	Eliz.		3			Russia			
	Kath.		5 mo			Kansas			
							
Deakenhardt (Deganhardt)
	John 		25	Railroad	Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Kath.		21	House keeper	Russia 	no	no	N. Madison St.
	Joseph		1			Kansas			
							
Bauer
	George		26	Railroad	Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Conacody?	26	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N. Madison St.
	Ignatius	7			Russia			
	John		5					
	Barbara		1			Kansas			
	Peter		21	(Border at this house)	Russia			
Kahrler (Kahler) (Koehler)
	John		23	Railroad(Border)Russia			
							
Seeps  (Sipes)
	Casper		22	Roll Mill	Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Kath.		25	Wash woman	Russia	no 	no	Curtis Street
	Kath. Sr.	47	(mother)at home	Russia	no	no	
	Annie		7			Russia			
	John 		3					
	Barbara		6 mo			Kansas			
							
Gamlowski
	Michael		32	Shoemaker	Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Eliz		31	House keeper	Russia	no 	no	Curtis Street
	John		12			Russia			
	Mathew		10			Russia			
	?		11 mo			Kansas			
Schwert	
	Thomas		58	Lumber Worker	Russia			Ward 1
			(Gamlowski Border)				Curtis Street
							
Weiss
	John		36	Shoemaker	(Born in New York Parents from Russia			Matilda		21			Mo. Ger. Ger.		Ward 1
	Katie		1			KS. N.Y. Mo.		N Topeka Ave.		
							
Mueller
	Jacob		23	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Aplonia		22	HP		Russia	no	no	N Topeka Ave.
	Entro (Andrew)	3			Kansas			
	Katie		1 mo			Kansas			
							


Name			Age	Occupation	Country  Read	Write	Ward & Street

Lambrecht
	Andrew 		26	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Margaret 	23	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N Topeka Ave.
	Joseph		1					
							
Burgardt
	Matthais 	25	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Emma		20	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N Harrison Street
	Mary Ann 	5 mo					
						

Ingenthrone
	John 		26	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Sussan		26	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N Harrison Street
	Anna 		5			Kansas			
	John		3			Kansas			
	Joseph 		1					
							
Allendorf
	Peter 		24	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Barbara		22	House keeper	Russia			N Harrison Street
	Katrinia	2			Kansas			
							
Allendorf
	George 		37	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Eliz.		34	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N Harrison Street
	John		11			Russia			
	Emma		8			Russia			
	Peter		5			Russia			
	Barbara		2			Kansas			
							
Getz	
	John		22	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Eliz.		20	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N Harrison Street
	Anna		8 mo			Kansas			
							
Cohn (Spahn)
	John		24	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Margaret	22	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N Harrison Street
							
							
Bauer	
	George		27	Railroad	Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Maria		24	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N Harrison Street
	Farddie?(son	3			Kansas			
							

Desch
	Andrew		43	Shoemaker	Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Katrina		28	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N Harrison Street
	George		8			Russia			
	Andrew		5			Russia			
	Barbara		4			Russia			
	Hannus(John?)	2			Kansas			
							
Holsmeister
	Peter 		28	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Katie 		22	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N Harrison Street
	George		15			Kansas			
	John		3 mo			Kansas			
							
Jacobs	
	Michael		20	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Mary		25	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N Van Buren Street
	Matt		3			Kansas			
							
Burgardt
	Adam 		23	Shoemaker 	Russia 	no 	no	Ward 1
	Lizzie		23	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N Van Buren Street
	George		5			Russia			
	Lizzie		2			Kansas			
	Katie		7 mo					
							

Schonfeldt
	Jacob		45	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Emma		40	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N Van Buren Street
							
Ander (Artzer)
(Alois)	Oliver		26	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Eliz.		27	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N Jackson Street
	John P.		7			Russia			
	Eliz.		4			Russia			
	Joseph		2			Kansas			
	Katie		10 mo			Kansas			
							
Schaffer	
	John		27	Sadler		Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Anna M		26			Russia	no	no	N Jackson Street
	John		6			Russia			
	Katie		2			Kansas			
							

Keister	(Kisner)
	Henry		50			Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Katie		29			Russia	no	no	N Jackson Street
	Conrad		8			Russia	no	no	
	Louise		2			Kansas			
	Minnie		2			Kansas			
	Henry		2 mo			Kansas			
	Eva		74-mother		Russia			
							
Hoffman
	Joseph		23	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 1
	Henoicka	21	House keeper	Russia	no 	no	Curtis Street
	(Veronica?)						
	Johannus	3			Russia			
	Katie		1			Russia			
							
Garick
	John		40	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 2
	Mary		40	House keeper	Russia	no	no	Chandler Street
	Sopha		18			Russia	no	no	
	Lizzie		10			Russia			
	Barby		7			Russia			
	Emma		5			Russia			

Keybus	(Kippes)
	Jacob		24	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 2
	Katie		21	House keeper	Russia	no	no	Chandler
	Katie		4			Russia			
	Agnus Stateman sister-in-law to Jacob Keybus-age-10							Stegman Parents Adam and Magdalena Kisner						
Spaun	
	Katy 		9			Russia			Ward 2
	Lizzie 		4			Kansas			Chandler
	George 		1			Kansas			

Eidan (Etzel)
	Joseph		25	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 2
	Kate		24	House keeper	Russia			Chandler
	Lizzie		4			Russia			
	John		2			Russia			
							
Breight	
	John		24	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 2
	Catherine	22	House keeper	Russia	no	no	Chandler
	John		5			Russia			
	Peter		3			Kansas			
							

Eitlezer (Etzel)	
	George		23	Farm laborer	Russia	no	no	Ward 2
	Lena		21	House keeper	Russia	no	no	E.of RR Track AT & SF
	John					Russia			
	Katie					Kansas			
							
Stockman. (Stegman)
	Adam		38	Farm laborer	Russia	no	no	Ward 2
	Katie		36	House keeper	Russia	no	no	E.of RR Track AT & SF
	Casper		10			Russia	no	no	
	Barber		9			Russia			
	John P.		5			Russia			
	Katie		10 mo			Russia			
	Christian 	25-brother RR. laborer 	Russia					
							
Jacob	
	Mathew		25	R.R. laborer	Russia	no	no	Ward 2
	Katie		24	House keeper				E.of RR Track AT & SF
	Mattie		6					
	Joseph 		6 mo			Russia			

Stakeman (Stegman)
	Geo.		38	R.R. laborer	Russia	no	no	Ward 2
	Mary		36	House keeper	Russia	no	no	E.of RR Track AT & SF
	Jacob		16			Russia	no	no	
	John.		14			Russia			
	George		12			Russia			
	Christin	8			Russia			
	Michael		5			Russia			
	Lizzie		2			Russia			
	Peter		20 Brother R.R. laborer	Russia			
							
Keister  (Kisner)
	Peter		26	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 2
	Christina 	25	House keeper	Russia	no	no	N Polk Street
	Mary		3			Kansas			
	Henry		2			Kansas			
	Baby		20 days			Kansas			
	Eva		70-mother		Russia			

Stakeman  (Stegman)
	P.O.		36	R.R. laborer	Russia	no	no	Ward 2
	Lizzie		35	House keeper	Russia	no	no	E.of RR Track AT & SF
	Margaret	13			Russia			
	Emma		1			Russia			
Taganot	(Degenhardt)
John	13-stepson			Russia			Ward 2 E. of RR Track AT & SF
	
Slateman  (Stegman)
	John		25	laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 2
	Barbara		24	House keeper	Russia			Locust Street
	John		2			Kansas			
	Barbara		2 mo		Kansas			
							
Spaun	
	George		25	Laborer		Russia	no	no	Ward 2
	Maggie		25	House keeper	Russia			Locust Street
							
Schulmaster
	 K.	20	servant		Russia			6th Ave east